Image

Privacy policy

Privacy Notice (how we use student information)

 The categories of student information that we collect, hold and share include:

  • Personal Information (PI) – such as name, address and unique student number.
  • Sensitive Personal Information (SP) – such as ethnicity, disability information, relevant medical information, additional learning support needs, free school meal eligibility, safeguarding records, disciplinary information, unspent criminal convictions and financial information.
  • Attendance information (AI) – such as registers.
  • Tutorial Records (TR) – such as progress, behaviour and agreed targets.

Why we collect and use this information

We use the data:

  • To support learning and monitor progress.
  • To provide appropriate pastoral care, bursary support and/or educational support.
  • To assess the quality of our services.
  • To fulfil our obligations with statutory organisations.

The lawful basis on which we use this information

We collect and use information under the following lawful basis:

  • Personal Information: Contract and Public Task (GDPR Article 6a and 6e)
  • Sensitive Personal Information: Public Task (GDPR Article 6e and Article 9g) andnd Vital Interests (GDPR Article 6 and Article 9c)
  • Attendance Information: Public Task (GDPR Article 6e)
  • Tutorial Records: Legitimate interests (GDPR Article 6f)

 Collecting information

Whilst the majority of personal information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform students whether they have a choice in providing your personal information.

Storing data

Student data, as a standard, will be held for a period of six years from the end of the academic year in which they studied. Any variation that is required under our funding contract will be detailed in our Document Retention Strategy.

Who we share information with

We routinely, to fulfil statutory data collections, share student information with statutory organisations:

  • Our partner universities.
  • Our Local Authority
  • Education and Skills Funding Agency
  • The Department for Education (DfE)
  • Office for Students
  • National Apprenticeship Services
  • Internal and external auditors
  • Awarding Organisations

Why we share student information

We share data with the above organisations on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins our education funding, educational attainment policy, monitoring and financial assurance processes. We do not share information about our students with anyone else without their consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Data collection requirements

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education (for example; via the ILR) go https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/ilr-guides-and-templates-for-2017-to-2018

 Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and will update it from time to time to make sure it remains up-to-date and accurate.

The Individualised Learner Record (ILR)

The ILR is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about students in further and higher education colleges in England. It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department. It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies.

We are required by law to provide information about our students to the DfE as part of statutory data collections such as the monthly ILR returns. The law that allows this is the Education (Information About Individual Learners) (England) Regulations 2013.

The department may share information about our Learners from the ILR with third parties who promote the education or well-being of young people and adults in England by:

  • Conducting research or analysis.
  • Producing statistics.
  • Providing information, advice or guidance.

The Department has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of our data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access and use of the data. Decisions on whether DfE releases data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

  • Who is requesting the data.
  • The purpose for which it is required.
  • The level and sensitivity of data requested.
  • The arrangements in place to store and handle the data.

To be granted access to student information, organisations must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

For information about which organisations the department has provided Learner information, (and for which project), please visit the following website: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-Learner-database-requests-received

To contact DfE: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, parents and students have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, contact the Group Director: Finance and Administration Systems who is the Weston College Group’s Data Protection Officer.

You also have the right to:

  • Object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress.
  • Prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing.
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means.
  • In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact:

Group Director: Finance and Administration Systems who is the Weston College Group’s Data Protection Officer.